News

Fun Fun Fun Fest Reveals 2015 Schedule + Funderdome Details

We’re nearing the end of October which means it’s almost time to head to one of the coolest cities in North America, Austin, TX, to celebrate 10 years of Fun Fun Fun Fest. Organizers have revealed the full festival and NITES schedule so patrons can get a jump on planning their 4 day adventure, bouncing back and forth between the festival’s unique Orange, Black, Blue, and Yellow genre themed stages to see acts like Jane’s Addiction, GZA, Wu-Tang Clan, D’Angelo and The Vanguard, Future Islands, Venom, Tig Notaro, and more

After a minor hiccup last year saw Will Call lines at absurd lengths on the first day of the festival, the Fun Fun Fun Fest team has announced the addition of the Funderdome this year. Open now until the weekend of the festival, The Funderdome will be located at 908 E 5th St #106c Austin, Texas 78702 and offer patrons a chance to easily acquire their wristbands in advance, all while enjoying nightly programming. The Funderdome will feature a Prototype Vintage Design curated living room for beer tasting, a photo retrospective, D&D tournaments, improv shows, costume contests, and a chance to win tickets to the festival nightly. See a full Funderdome schedule below, along with the official festival set times and NITES schedule.

Don’t yet have your tickets to Fun Fun Fun Fest 2015? Stop waiting and grab them here.

FFFX_Funderdome_webPoster

2015 Fun Fun Fun Fest Set Times

FRIDAY, November 6:

 

ORANGE STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 CHVRCHES

7:15 – 8:15 Cheap Trick

5:55 – 6:45 ANTEMASQUE

4:45 – 5:30 Toro Y Moi

3:35 – 4:20 Viet Cong

2:25 – 3:10 Mikal Cronin

1:20 – 2:00 Creepoid

12:30 – 1:00 Think No Think

 

BLUE STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 ScHoolboy Q

7:35 – 8:20 Rae Sremmurd

6:25 – 7:15 Hudson Mohawke

5:10 – 6:00 Peaches

4:00 – 4:45 Slow Magic

2:55 – 3:35 Bomba Estereo

1:45 – 2:25 Bayonne (Roger Sellers)

12:55 – 1:25 Two-9

12:30 – 12:50 Kembe X

 

BLACK STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 Coheed and Cambria

7:25 – 8:15 Drive Like Jehu

6:05 – 6:55 Converge

4:55 – 5:40 Babes In Toyland

3:45 – 4:30 Parquet Courts

3:05 – 3:25 Dwarves

2:10 – 2:45 Mutoid Man

1:20 – 1:50 Nothing

12:30 – 1:00 Future Death

 

YELLOW STAGE

7:40 – 8:30 The King Khan & BBQ Show

6:35 – 7:20 Benjamin Booker

5:30 – 6:15 TOPS

4:25 – 5:10 Tig Notaro

3:55 – 4:25 Kurt Braunohler

3:40 – 3:55 Chris Cubas

3:00 – 3:40 Altercation Punk Comedy

2:30 – 3:00 Eugene Mirman

2:10 – 2:30 Derrick C. Brown

1:30 – 2:10 Bad Example

1:20 – 1:30 Saffron Herndon

12:40 – 1:20 Greetings from Queer Mountain

 

SATURDAY, November 7:

ORANGE STAGE

8:30 – 9:45 Jane’s Addiction

7:00 – 8:00 RIDE

5:40 – 6:30 American Football

4:30 – 5:15 Fuzz

3:20 – 4:05 Charlatans UK

2:20 – 3:00 Speedy Ortiz

1:20 – 2:00 Joanna Gruesome

12:30 – 1:00 A Giant Dog

 

BLUE STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 Wu-Tang Clan

7:25 – 8:20 Grimes

6:15 – 7:00 Neon Indian

5:00 – 5:50 Gesaffelstein (DJ Set)

4:10 – 4:50 Joey Bada$$

3:10 – 3:50 Anamanaguchi

2:10 – 2:50 Shamir

1:20 – 1:50 Roosevelt

12:30 – 1:00 SURVIVE

BLACK STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 NOFX

7:15 – 8:15 Gogol Bordello

5:55 – 6:45 Desparecidos

4:35 – 5:25 American Nightmare

3:20 – 4:10 Fucked Up

2:20 – 3:00 Head Wound City

1:20 – 2:00 La Dispute

12:30 – 1:00 American Sharks

 

YELLOW STAGE

7:40 – 8:30 Murder By Death

6:35 – 7:20 Cass McCombs

5:30 – 6:15 East Cameron Folkcore

4:25 – 5:10 Doug Benson

3:55 – 4:25 Lucas Bros

3:30 – 3:55 Sabrina Jalees

3:15 – 3:30 Gad Elmaleh

2:50 – 3:15 GZA (The Science of Hip Hop)

2:20 – 3:15 Dr. Scott Bolton (NASA Scientist)

1:40 – 2:20 Sanbox with Rob Gagnon

1:00 – 1:40 The Secret Group (Houston Comics)

12:20 – 1:00 Master Pancake’s Saturday Morning Cartoons

 

 

SUNDAY, November 8:

ORANGE STAGE

8:15 – 9:45 D’Angelo and the Vanguard

6:35 – 7:35 Chromeo

5:10 – 5:55 The Growlers

4:10 – 4:50 Alvvays

3:10 – 3:50 Broncho

2:10 – 2:50 Grifters

1:20 – 1:50 Golden Dawn Arkestra

12:30 – 1:00 Ringo Deathstarr

 

BLUE STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 ODESZA

7:25 – 8:15 Future Islands

6:10 – 6:55 MSTRKRFT

5:00 – 5:45 Big Freedia

3:55 – 4:40 Doomtree

2:55 – 3:40 Afrika Bambaataa

2:00 – 2:40 Lido

1:15 – 1:45 The Outfit, TX

12:30 – 1:00 Keeper

 

BLACK STAGE

8:45 – 9:45 Venom

7:15 – 8:15 L7

5:55 – 6:45 Dag Nasty

4:35 – 5:25 Chain of Strength

3:20 – 4:05 OFF!

2:20 – 3:00 Title Fight

1:20 – 2:00 Powertrip

12:30 – 1:00 Together PANGEA

 

YELLOW STAGE

7:40 – 8:30 BADBADNOTGOOD

6:35 – 7:20 Andrew Jackson Jihad

5:30 – 6:15 Steve Gunn

4:30 – 5:10 Andrew W.K. (Motivational Speaking)

3:55 – 4:25 Big Freedia Twerking Lessons

3:15 – 3:55 Todd Barry

2:45 – 3:15 Eric Andre

2:20 – 2:40 Lil Freckles

1:35 – 2:15 Air Sex Championships

12:55 – 1:35 ATX Comedy Hour

12:20 – 12:55 The New Movement

 

2015 FFF NITES Presented by Hyundai and the GRAMMY Amplifier Program Schedule

FFF NITES THURSDAY, November 5:

The Mohawk (912 Red River Street)

Outside: 11:00 – Converge, 10:00 – Nothing, 9:15 – Creepoid, 8:30 – Cult Leader, Inside: 12:45 a.m. – Commoners, 12:00 a.m. – Illustrations, 11:15 – Empty Vessels

 

The Sidewinder (715 Red River Street)

Outside: 11:45 – The King Khan & BBQ Show, 10:45 – Bad Lovers, Inside:11:45 – Kid Trails, 10:45 –Otis the Destroyer

 

The Parish (214 East Sixth Street)

Jukely Presents: 12:15 am– Slow Magic, 11:00 – Giraffage, 10:00 – Daktyl, 9:15 – Bayonne (Roger Sellers), 8:30 – Sloom

NOTE: This event requires an RSVP, please RSVP here: https://go.jukely.com/slowmagicnites

 

Cheer Up Charlie’s (900 Red River Street)

Outside: 11:00 – Soul DJ with Scuba, 10:00 – Golden Dawn Arkestra, 9:00 – Corduroi & Selva Oscura, Inside:

11:45 – Soundfounder, 11:00 – Keeper, 9:30 – Cramer (Hyundai Grammy Amplifier band)

 

ACL Live (310 West Willie Nelson Blvd)

7:00 – Star Talk Live

Note: Ticketed Event. Tickets available: http://acl-live.com/calendar/startalk-live

 

FFF NITES FRIDAY, November 6:

The Mohawk (912 Red River Street)

Rdio and Panache Booking Present: Outside: 12:00 a.m. – Fuzz, 10:45 – Mikal Cronin, 10:00 – OBN III’s, Inside: 12:45 am – Voka Redu, 11:45 – Yonatan Gat, 10:45 – WALTER, 9:15 – Barnaby Saints (Hyundai Grammy Amplifier band)

NOTE: This event requires an RSVP, please RSVP here: http://on.rdio.com/1LkEEVv 

 

The Sidewinder (715 Red River Street)

Outside: 11:45 – Subhumans, 10:45 – Xetas, 10:00 – Body Pressure, Inside:12:15 a.m.– Dwarves, 10:30 – Dirty Kid Discount

 

Beerland (711 Red River Street)

12:00 a.m. – Steve Gunn, 11:00 – Joanna Gruesome, 10:15 – Booher

 

611 E. 7th St.

Outside: 12:20 a.m. – Title Fight, 11:20 – Alex G, 10:20 – Girl Pool, Inside:12:00 a.m. – La Dispute, 11:00 – Pity Sex, 10:00 – Wildhoney

 

Elysium (705 Red River Street)

11:45 – Murder By Death, 10:45 – East Cameron Folkcore, 10:00 – Lonely Life

 

The Parish (214 East Sixth Street)

12:00 a.m.  – GZA (full set), 11:00 – Two-9, 10:15 – Anya

 

Cheer Up Charlie’s (900 Red River Street)

Outside: 11:00 – Peaches, 10:00 – CHRISTEENE, 9:00 – Technicolor Hearts, Inside: 12:00 am – Milezo, 10:40 – Big Bill, 9:30 – Sailor Poon

 

Empire Control Room & Garage (606 East Seventh Street)

Gorilla Vs. Bear Presents: Outside: 11:00 – Shamir, 10:00 – TOPS, 9:00 – SURVIVE, Inside: 12:00 am – Pure Bathing Culture, 10:30 – Sarah Jaffe, 9:30 – Wild Ones

 

The North Door (501 Brushy Street)

11:00 – Tig Notaro, 10:30 – Kurt Braunohler

 

The New Movement (616 Lavaca Street)

11:30 – Lucas Bros.

 

Vulcan Gas Company (418 East Sixth Street)

JuiceLand Presents: 12:30 am – Hudson Mohawke, 11:30 – Les sins (Toro y Moi DJ Set), 10:30 – Anamanaguchi DJ Set, 10:00 – AD Luna

 

ACL Live (310 West Willie Nelson Blvd)

11:15 – Skinny Puppy, 10:00 – Youth Code

FFF NITES SATURDAY, November 7:

The Mohawk (912 Red River Street)

Outside: 12:00 a.m. – Mayhem, 10:45 – Watain, 10:00 – Rotting Christ,Inside: 12:15 a.m. – Chain of Strength, 11:30 – Head Wound City

 

The Sidewinder (715 Red River Street)

Hyundai and the Grammy Amplifier Program Present: Outside: 12:00 a.m. – Future Islands11:00 – Alvvays10:15 – Moving Panoramas, Inside: 12:15 a.m. – Viet Cong11:15 – Future Death10:30 – Carl Sagan’s Skate Shoes

 

Beerland (711 Red River Street)

12:00 a.m. – Grifters, 11:00 – Moonlight Towers, 10:15 – Magnet School

 

611 E. 7th Street

Volcom presents: Outside: 12:00 a.m. – Fucked Up, 10:45 – OFF!, 10:00 – Mutoid Man, Inside:12:15 a.m. – American Nightmare, 11:00 – Power Trip, 10:15 – Dress Code

 

Elysium (705 Red River Street)

12:30 a.m. – Windhand, 11:30 – Danava, 10:45 – Monolord, 10:00 – The Well

 

The Parish (214 East Sixth Street)

Slip Productions Presents: 12:00 a.m. – American Football, 10:50 – Small Brown Bike, 10:00 – Easy Prey

 

Cheer Up Charlie’s (900 Red River Street)

Levitation Presents: Outside: 11:00 – The Growlers, 10:00 – Broncho, 9:00 – Tele Novella, Inside: 12:00 a.m. – Together PANGEA, 10:30 – Ringo Deathstarr, 9:30 – Hidden Ritual

*Visuals by Fez and Bob Mustachio

 

Empire Control Room & Garage (606 East Seventh Street)

Outside: 11:00 – Joey Bada$$, 10:30 – The Outfit, TX, 9:30 – LIZ, Inside:12:45 a.m. – Snakehips, 11:30 – Hard Proof, 10:00 – Magna Carda

 

The New Movement (616 Lavaca Street)

11:30 – Eric Andre, 11:00 – Sabrina Jalees, 10:00 – Lil Freckles

 

The North Door (501 Brushy Street)

12:00 a.m. – Punk Rock Karaoke, 11:15 – The Applicators, 10:30 – Sniper 66

 

Vulcan Gas Company (418 East Sixth Street)

11:30 – Roosevelt DJ Set, 10:30 – Hayden Edward, 10:00 – Dead Tapes

 

FFF NITES SUNDAY, November 8:

The Mohawk (912 Red River Street)

Outside: 11:00 – Lagwagon, 10:00 – The Runaway, 9:00 – Pear, Inside:12:00 a.m. – Andrew W.K. (solo set), 11:00 – American Sharks, 10:15 – Dirty Fences, 9:30 – Crooked Bangs

 

The Sidewinder (715 Red River Street)

Outside: 11:00 – Doomtree, 10:00 – Har Mar Superstar, 9:15 – P-Tek

 

Beerland (711 Red River Street)

12:15 a.m. – Wet Lungs, 11:30 – Fuck Work, 10:45 – Burnt Skull, 10:00– Woodgrain

 

611 E. 7th Street

Outside: 12:00 a.m. – Speedy Ortiz11:00 – Think No Think10:00 – Borzoi,Special Guest DJ Dylan Baldi (Cloud Nothings)

Inside: 11:30 – A Giant Dog, 10:30 – Feral Future, 9:30 – Roswell Kid, 8:30 – Bonovox (Hyundai Grammy Amplifier band)

 

Elysium (705 Red River Street)

80s Night

 

The Parish (214 East Sixth Street)

12:00 a.m. – Parquet Courts, 11:00 – NOTS

 

The North Door (501 Brushy Street)

11:00 – Doug Benson, 10:15 – Todd Barry

 

Vulcan Gas Company (418 East Sixth Street)

12:00 a.m. – Trippy Turtle (Lido DJ Set), 11:00 – Snakehips, 10:00 – GEMS

 

 

To Top